What's New on the Website
Last Updated on: Monday, November 21, 2022 12:28:33 PM

11/21/22 Added Donald R. Fisher (1947-2022) to the Class 27-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/14/22 Added Robert J Witte (1943-2022) to the Class 1-68 Fiddler's Green list.
11/1/22 Added Christopher Bishop (1942-2021) to the Class 13-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/1/22 Added James G. Haralson, Jr. (1941-2020) to the Class 13-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/1/22 Added Michael L. Remondino (1944-2022) to the Class 13-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/23/22 - Added Thomas P. Rock (1943-2022) to the Class 13-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/23/22 - Added Albert R. Green (1947-2020) to the Class 27-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/10/22 - Added David N. Clark (1947-2022) to the Class 17-66 Fiddler's Green list.
10/10/22 - Richard A. Horton (1944-2020) to the Class 17-66 Fiddler's Green list.
10/10/22 - Added Carl R. Mundy (1944-2010) to the Class 17-66 Fiddler's Green list.
10/10/22 - James E. Tomey (1941-2020) to the Class 17-66 Fiddler's Green list.
10/8/22 - Added Lawrence R. Carnes (1947-2022) to the Class 31-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/27/22 - Added Robert E. McIlvain Jr. (1943-2022) to the Class 15-66 Fiddler's Green list.
9/10/22 - Added William A. Bates III (1945-2022) to the Class 9-67 Fiddler's Green list.
8/22/22 - Added David L. Patterson (1945-2022) to the Class 14-66 Fiddler's Green list.
7/12/22 - Added Claude V. Quigley (1944-2021) to the Class 25-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/29/22 - Added William J. McAdam (1946-2022) to the Class 15-66 Fiddler's Green list.
5/31/22 - Added James L. King (1944-2005) to the Class 17-67 Fiddler's Green list.
5/2/22 - Added Edward Francis Guthrie to the 119 on The Wall video tribute to our Vietnam fallen.
4/29/22 - Added Edward Francis Guthrie to the Roll of Honor (KIA) page.  Edward was the XO of the HQ & HQ Company of the School Brigade.  Edward was KIA on 05/2/68 with the Americal Div.
4/29/22 - Added Edward F. Guthrie, KIA, to the Cadre Fiddler's Green page.
4/7/22 - Added John D. Falcon (1943-2022) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
4/6/22 - Timothy S. McCreary (1942-2021) to the Class 22-66 Fiddler's Green list.
4/5/22 - Added Earl L. Banks Jr. (1941-2017) to the Class 20-66 Fiddler's Green list.
3/4/22 - Added Richard B. Glassburn (1944-2021) to the Class 15-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/28/22 - Added Walter A. Drake (1941-2006) to the Class 14-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/27/22 - Added Laurence D. Day (1942-2022) to the Class 1-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/27/22 - Removed Rodney G. Allen from the Class 20-66 Fiddler's Green list. He was incorrectly reported as deceased.
2/23/22 - Added Mark C. McCarthy (1944 - 2021) to the Class 17-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/18/22 - Added Max B. Barrick Jr. (1944-2020) & Dale J. Conner (1944-2020) to the Class 27-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/18/22 - Added Ralph J. Ferrara (1944-2022) to the Class 14-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/18/22 - Added Allen E. Nugent II (1942-2021) to the Class 9-67 Fiddler's Green list.
1/31/22 - Added William R. Clark (1939-2020) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/31/22 - Added Donald D. Potter (1939-2020) to the Class 15-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/31/22 - Added Richard A. Sellers (1943-2020) & Thomas M. Storbeck (1946-2016) to the Class 15-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/28/22 - Added Ray M. Fish (1947-2019) to the Class 29-67 Fiddler's Green list.
1/24/22 - Added Jimmy H. Dasher (1944-1988) to the Class 20-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/12/22 - Added John R. Edwards, Jr. (1944-2021) to the Class 7-67 Fiddler's Green list.
1/12/22 - Added Frank M. Lauer. (1945-2017) to the Class 18-66 Fiddler's Green list.

2021
12/29/21 - Added Robert G. Dunn. (1942-2016) to the Class 20-66 Fiddler's Green list.
12/29/21 - Added Robert D. Shrader Jr. (1943-2021) to the Class 20-66 Fiddler's Green list.
12/14/21 - Added James P. Finegan (1940-2020) to the Class 20-66 Fiddler's Green list.
12/14/21 - Added Rodney G. Allen (1942-2010) to the Class 20-66 Fiddler's Green list.
11/23/21 - Added Walter F. Pudlowski Jr., Class 20-66 Company E1, to General Officer page.
10/29/21 - Added Larry R. Fales (1944-2021) to the Class 15-66 Fiddler's Green list.
10/25/21 - Added Lester G. Simmons (1939-2021) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
10/2/21 - Added Marvin "Alton" Staggs, Jr. (1943 -2021) to the Class 1-67 Fiddler's Green list.
8/31/21 - Added Larry G. Brown (1940 -2021) to the Class 15-66 Fiddler's Green list.
8/26/21 - Added John F Donahue, III (1943 -2021) to the Class 14-66 Fiddler's Green list.
7/30/21 - Added Robert A. Reed (1944-2021) to the Class 17-66 Fiddler's Green list.
7/17/21 - Added Timothy C. Peters (1943 -2020) to the Class 14-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/17/21 - Added Charles E. Angus (1941 -2021) to the Class 14-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/24/21 - Added Bobby R. Martin (1938-2021) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/03/21 - Added Roger G. Crook (1943 -2020) to the Class 16-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/02/21 - Added Ray L. Ratchford (1943-2020) to the Class 16-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/01/21 - Added Carden R. Stephenson (1946-2021) to the Class 16-67 Fiddler's Green list.
5/27/21 - Added Francis J. Rowe (1935-2021) to the Class 30-67 Fiddler's Green list.
5/27/21 - Added Johnny C. Cather (1941-2020) to the Class 16-66 Fiddler's Green list.
5/11/21 - Added Patrick A. Butler (1944-2021) to the Class 30-67 Fiddler's Green list.
4/30/21 - Added Paul R. Garell (1940-2021) to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
4/29/21 - Added Paul R. Garell (1940-2021) to the Class 9-67 Fiddler's Green list.
4/29/21 - Added William L. Hoffert Jr. (1947-2020) to the Class 29-67 Fiddler's Green list.
4/19/21 - Added George J. Asher (1940-2021) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
3/29/21 - Added Donald L. Wellen (1946-2021) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
3/29/21 - Added Frederick C. Roedel (1941-2020) to the Class 1-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/16/21 - Added Randall W. Coe (1942-2021) to the Class 26-66 Fiddler's Green list.
2/16/21 - Added Richard J. Sebastian (1944-2021) to the Class 27-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/16/21 - Added Wayne T. Munson (1945-2021) to the Class 6-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/12/21 - Added George T. Hiltebrant (1943 -2021), TO B2/F2 & XO H1/H2, to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
2/1/21 - Added Charles B. Fulks, 13-67 G2 (1941-2021) to the Class 13-67 Fiddler's Green list.
1/14/21 - Added Douglas F. Ricks, 22-66 F1 (1942-2020) to the Class 22-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/7/21 - Added Gary D. Williams, 22-66 F1 (1940-2020) to the Class 22-66 Fiddler's Green list.

2020
12/24/20 - Added CPT John D. Curran, class 23-67 C1; BG John S. "Steve" Martin, 3-67 E1; & 1LT Beranrd L. Pierce of class 30-67 D1 to the OCS Hall of Fame page.  They will be inducted in May 2021.
12/19/20 - Added Kenneth E. Plummer (1943-2020) to the Class 18-66 Fiddler's Green list.
12/4/20 - Added Paul E. Grindstaff (1943-2020) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
12/3/20 - Updated the 22-67 A2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
12/2/20 - Updated the 21-67 F2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
12/1/20 - Updated the 20-67 E2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/30/20 - Updated the 19-67 E1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/29/20 - Added Glenn A. Keck (1946-2020) to the Class 19-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/29/20 - Updated the 18-67 B1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/29/20 - Updated the 17-67 C2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/25/20 - Updated the 16-67 H2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/25/20 - Updated the 15-67 D1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/22/20 - Added James B. Edge (1947-2020) to the Class 14-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/22/20 - Updated the 14-67 H1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/21/20 - Updated the 13-67 F1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/19/20 - Updated the 12-67 F1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/18/20 - Updated the 11-67 G1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/17/20 - Updated the 10-67 A1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/16/20 - Updated the 9-67 B2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/12/20 - Added Edward D. Howard (1945-2020) to the Class 22-66 Fiddler's Green list.
11/1/20 - Added James L Devito (1946-2015) to the Class 15-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/31/20 - Added Darrell F. Harvey (1942-2019) to the Class 17-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/26/20 - Updated the 7-67 C1 Narrative on the Class Narratives page.
10/11/20 - Added James M. Caesar (1945-2014), Chad H. Davis (1942-1979), Robert E. Fahrney (1946-2016) & Paul J. Peterson (1944-1972) to the Class 11-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/10/20 - Added William L. Steagald (1945-2019) to the Class 10-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/5/20 - Added Kenneth C. Keating (1945-2020) to the Class 8-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/3/20 - Added Paul H. Doering (1945-2020) to the Class 8-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/3/20 - Added Donald F. Huntington (1944-2019) to the Class 7-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/3/20 - Added Ronald R Barnas (1946-2017) & Wayne E. Overturf (1944-2019) to the Class 10-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/26/20 - Added Wayne L. Chilcote (1945-2003), James E. Clary (1945-2017), Newton M. Richard (1942-2019), George C. Parson (1940-2014) & Robert E. Sandlin (1941-2018) to the Class 9-67 Fiddler's Green list
9/18/20 - Added Robert S. Kramer (1940-2020), John E. Lasapio (1945-2018), Wylie F. Richard Jr. (1940-2015) & Leonard A. Stone (1942-2016) to the Class 6-67 Fiddler's Green list
9/17/20 - Added Phillip B. Coolidge (1941-2020) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
9/12/20 - Added Burns Darsie III (1943-2020) to the Class 22-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/5/20 - Added Gerald P. Fallon (1948-2015) to the Class 24-67 Fiddler's Green list.
8/31/20 - Added Sidney S. Ferriss (1945-2019) to the Class 19-67 Fiddler's Green list.
8/29/20 - All editions of the OCS Book download updated appendices: Appendix A, Appendix C, Appendix E and Appendix J.
8/29/20 - First edition printings of the OCS Book download changes: “Change Log 1st Printing”.
8/29/20 - Second edition printings of the OCS Book download changes: “Change Log 2nd Printing”.
8/29/20 - Third edition printings of the OCS Book  download changes: “Change Log 3rd printing”
8/20/20 - Added Richard A. Platt (1938-2020) to the Class 16-66 Fiddler's Green list.
8/16/20 - Added David E. Schwendinger (1946-2015) & George A. Topping (1941-2014) to the Class 5-67 Fiddler's Green list
8/16/20 - Added Glenn L. Frazier (1939-2020) to the Class 1-68 Fiddler's Green list.
8/16/20 - Added James R. Hunt (1946-2016) & Kenneth P. Jacobsen (1945-2017) to the Class 5-67 Fiddler's Green list.
8/12/20 - Added Edward R. Szeman, cdr D1/D2 & A2/D2, (1939-2020) to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
7/15/20 - Added Clifford R. Ash (1945-2016), Charles B. Cantrell (1944-2012) & Stewart D. Carr (1940-2015) to the Class 5-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/15/20 - Added Jerry L. Sheetz (1945-2019) to the Class 4-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/13/20 - Added John T. Floyd (1943-2020) to the Class 24-66 Fiddler's Green list.
7/1/20 - Added Steven B. Honeyman (1943-2020) to the Class 1-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/11/20 - Added Claude R. Lechler (1944-2006) to the Class 18-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/11/20 - Added David M. Carpenter (1946-2019) to the Class 18-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/9/20 - Added Joe H. Chambless (1942-1994), Bernard J. Moormann (1940-2018), Charles W. Senzel (1941-1996) & Steven P. Stechna (1940-2013) to the Class 3-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/8/20 - Added John J. Liptak (1943-2020) to the Class 13-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/8/20 - Added Robert T. Wright (1946-2015) to the Class 2-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/8/20 - Added Laurence G. Harris (1941-2019) to the Class 27-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/6/20 - Updated the 8-67 B2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
6/6/20 - Updated the 7-67 C1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
6/4/20 - Added Dale D. Toddy (1939-2020) to the Class 22-66 Fiddler's Green list.
5/31/20 - Added Donald R. Hawkins (1946-2014), James M. Ingraham (1935-2018) & Joe C. Serrano (1944-2014) to the Class 2-67 Fiddler's Green list.
5/31/20 - Added Donald R. Hawkins (1946-2014) to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
5/25/20 - Updated the 6-67 A2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
5/13/20 - Added Robert L. J. Konior (1944-2018) & Bill D. McConnaughey (1941-2014) to the Class 26-66 Fiddler's Green list.
5/13/20 - Added Michael C. Taute (1943-2020) to the Class 25-66 Fiddler's Green list.
5/13/20 - Added Harvey S. Dickerson (1943-1967) to the Class 27-66 Fiddler's Green list.
5/9/20 - Added Joseph C. Wolf (1945-2019) to the Class 16-66 Fiddler's Green list.
5/9/20 - Added Eugene V. DaLuisio (1945-2020) & Richard D. Walls (1938-12019) to the Class 16-66 Fiddler's Green list.
5/2/20 - Added James L. Warren (1943 -2006) to the Class 24-66 Fiddler's Green list.
5/1/20 - Added Michael A. Benson (1947-2004) & Jerry L. Hammons (1942-2017) to the Class 25-66 Fiddler's Green list.
4/24/20 - Added Willis J. Dent (1941 -2020) to the Class 16-66 Fiddler's Green list.
4/16/20 - Added Thomas M. Bates (1939-2016) & Richard A. Mossman (1940-2017) to the Class 23-66 Fiddler's Green list.
4/16/20 - Added Robert S. Pacheco (1944 -2019) to the Class 22-66 Fiddler's Green list.
4/8/20 - Added Clifford E. Claypool (1940-2016) & Willie L. Long (1938-2019) to the Class 21-66 Fiddler's Green list.
4/8/20 - Added Edward T Lucas (1943 -2018) to the Class 22-66 Fiddler's Green list.
3/31/20 - Added James E. McCauley (1942-2008) & Benny R. Weber (1939-2019) to the Class 20-66 Fiddler's Green list.
3/31/20 - Added Jesse W. Gee., Jr. (1945 -2019) to the Class 6-67 Fiddler's Green list.
3/15/20 - Added Norman Baldwin, class 18-66 C1; Donald Venn II, 2-67 B1; Ralph Northrop 8-67 B2 & Mark Holbrook, 12-67 F1, to the OCS Hall of Fame page.  They will be inducted in Apr 2020.
3/13/20 - Added John Chomko (1938 -2017), Cdr A1/A2 & B1/B2, to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
3/12/20 - The OCS at Fort Knox All Class Reunion and the Army OCS Association Reunion scheduled for 2 May through 4 May has been cancelled.  Go to the Reunion page for more information.
3/7/20 - Added Lynn C. Julius (1946 -2020) to the Class 5-67 Fiddler's Green list.
3/7/20 - Added Charles T. Akin (1944 -2019) to the Class 19-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/19/20 - Added Jerry L. Floyd (1942 -2018) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
2/19/20 - Added Peter A. Cheney (1942-2019) & Richard A Koziol  (1942-2018) to the Class 18-66 Fiddler's Green list.
2/15/20 - Added Henry P. Roach Jr. (1945-2012) & John W. Roselli  (1945-2014) to the Class 17-66 Fiddler's Green list.
2/14/20 - Added David N. Sprague (1946 -2019) to the Class 25-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/12/20 - Added Herbert Merrill (1942-2018), William R. Turner (1941-2017) & Dieter H. M. Troster (1938-2018) to the Class 17-66 Fiddler's Green list.
2/10/20 - Added biographies and photos of candidates who made general officer to the General Officers page.
2/9/20 - Added a Distinguished Service Cross page to the website.
2/7/20 - Added Jimmie D Keeney (1942-2006) to the Class 17-66 Fiddler's Green list.
2/6/20 - Added William K. Daiss Jr. (1940-2014), Dennis W. Bosworth (1942-2019), Richard W. Giles (1940-2019), Horace L. Holt (1937-2005) & David E. Brink (1939-2019) to the Class 17-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/29/20 - Added Richard O. Cochran (1942-2016) & Robert F. Rogers (1939-2018) to the Class 15-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/29/20 - Added David Reed (1939-2019) to the Class 16-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/29/20 - Added Robert W. Bender (1943-2016), Tommy L. Erby (1943-2018) & James R. Sproull (1943-2019) to the Class 14-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/23/20 - Added Thomas A. Sciortino (1946 -2019) to the Class 13-67 Fiddler's Green list.
1/23/20 - Added Joseph S. Dallessandro (1936-2014) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/22/20 - Added Edward Poncavage (1944-2018) to the Class 12-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/21/20 - Added Rodney B. Kent (1938-2014), & Michael "Mike" Petrus (1938-2018) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/18/20 - Added Richard J. Higbee (1947 -2019) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
1/5/20 - Added Hugh W. Brock (1943-2016), Charles C. Garefino (1946-2019), Donald W. Lange (1947-2015) & Glen M. Pinkston (1947-2014) to the Class 32-67 Fiddler's Green list.

2019
12/23/19 - Added Ronald L. Black (1945-2014) to the Class 30-67 Fiddler's Green list.
12/22/19 - Added James E. Siegman (1941-2019) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
12/15/19 - Added James L. Deffenbaugh (1947-2018) to the Class 2-68 Fiddler's Green list.
12/1/19 - Added Stephen M. Friedman (1946-2018) to the Class 24-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/30/19 - Added John L. Hungerbuhler (1943-2018) to the Class 18-66 Fiddler's Green list.
11/30/19 - Added James H. Shields (1943-2015) to the Class 2-68 Fiddler's Green list.
11/30/19 - Added Garrett O. Lewis (1944-2015) to the Class 22-66 Fiddler's Green list.
11/30/19 - Added David J. Pantoja (1941-2017) to the Class 31-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/28/19 - Added Michael D. Doyle (1939-2019) to the Class 15-66 Fiddler's Green list.
11/27/19 - Added Paul S. Mason (1938-1987) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
11/27/19 - Added James M. Drake (1942-2016); Dean Eldreth (1946-2018); Tommy W. Kilgore (1940-2019); & Leroy E. Robinson (1946-2019) to the Class 25-66 Fiddler's Green list.
11/26/19 - Added James H. Wynn (1944-2002) to the Class 23-66 Fiddler's Green list.
11/26/19 - Added George E. Burket (1942-2019) to the Class 30-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/26/19 - Added Stanley D. Hudson (1939-2014) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
11/19/19 - Added Wayne D. Knauf (1942-2019) & Giles B. Wood (1941-2018)to the Class 29-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/19/19 - Added Norman D. Hall (1945-1992) & Robert E. Holloway (1940-2014)to the Class 24-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/19/19 - Added Edward C. Stewart (1946-2016) to the Class 28-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/19/19 - Added Robert L. Mountjoy (1943-2015) to the Class 24-66 Fiddler's Green list.
11/18/19 - Added Philip L. Smith (1941-2019) to the Class 6-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/14/19 - Added Dennis R. Rogers (1947-2019) to the Class 21-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/14/19 -Added Louis J. Betzwieser (1943-2019); Theodore L. Cady (1943-1999); John S. Cannici (1941-2015); Clement M. Murdzak (1941-2015); Jack L. Neal (1943-2016) & Richard S. Smith (1943-2018) to the Class 27-66 Fiddler's Green list.
11/5/19 - Added Steven B. Carlson (1940-2011); Ray W. Gillespie (1942-2013); Forrest L. Horn (1943-2014); James S. Nakada (1940-2018) & Bruce E. Price (1941-2018) to the Class 26-66 Fiddler's Green list.
11/4/19 - Added Ronald L. Black (1945-2014) to the Class 30-67 Fiddler's Green list.
11/4/19 - Added James M. Crawford (1946-2016) & Thomas R. Doyle (1943-2017) to the Class 26-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/31/19 - Added James L. Morris (1944-2011); Jerry L. Osborne (1938-2017); William L. Sink (1941-2000); Thomas L. Thornton (1943-2016);k Bruce C. Ward (1938-2016) & Henry T. Wilson (1941-2018) to the Class 23-66 Fiddler's Green list.
10/29/19 - Added Charles H lankheit (1943-2013); Stephen J. Minter (1945-2015) & Theodore P. Mohler (1941-2014) to the Class 23-66 Fiddler's Green list.
10/29/19 - Added Bobby R. Medley (1944-1992) & Dennis T. Pashea (1945-2014) to the Class 20-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/29/19 - Added James P. Sechser (1942-2002) to the Class 22-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/24/19 - Added James Blankenship (1947-2018); John Eversole (1944-2015) & Ralph Fitzgerald (1947-2019) to the Class 20-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/24/19 - Added Michael Postiglione (1944-2015) & Richard S. Wemhoff (1945-2011) to the Class 19-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/23/19 - Added Charles J. Osterman (1940-2019) to the Class 1-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/17/19 - Added Bruce J. Goldsmith (1943-2019) to the Class 15-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/10/19 - Added Daniiel Ford (1945-2011) & Robert L. Ford (1937-2003) to the Class 20-66 Fiddler's Green list.
10/10/19 - Added Anthony Magaro (1943-1997) to the Class 19-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/1/19 - Added Robert O. Harris (1943-2019) to the Class 3-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/1/19 - Added Clifford Clemons (1938-2017) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
10/1/19 - Added Sidney LaDow (1939 -2019) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
9/27/19 - Added Patrick F. Voce (1945-2019) to the Class 28-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/27/19 - Added Thomas G. Keppel (1942-2019) to the Class 1-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/26/19 - Added Nelson C. Bennett (1943-2019) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
9/26/19 - Added John A. Kubik (1945-2018) to the Class 20-66 Fiddler's Green list.
9/26/19 - Added Charles S. Casper (1944-2017) to the Class 18-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/19/19 - Added Eugene "Gene" Bagnall (1944-2012) to the Class 18-66 Fiddler's Green list.
9/19/19 - Added Carl "Dick" Morgan (1942-2019) to the Class 17-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/19/19 - Added Christopher Covert (1947-1983), Wesley Metcalf (1945-2015), Bruce Nickerson (1946-2009) & Menice Rawls (1940-2018) to the Class 30-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/9/19 - Added James W. Kershner (1942-2016) & Thomas L. Lindfors ((2013-2015) to the Class 15-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/9/19 - Added Jimmie Don Urlich (1941-2016) to the Class 10-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/9/19 - Added Riley M. Stone (1941-2019) to the Class 3-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/6/19 - Added Rodney Fleck (1946 - 2018) & Corbett Reagan (1944 - 2018) to the Class 10-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/6/19 - Added Rodney B. Brown (1946 - 2004) & David E. Jenne (1943 - 2019) to the Class 15-67 Fiddler's Green list.
9/5/19 - Added Larry C. Batson (1941 - 2015) & David E. Falk (1941 - 2016) to the Class 3-67 Fiddler's Green list.
8/29/19 - Added Joseph "Tom" Connolly (1944 - 2019) to the Class 21-67 Fiddler's Green list.
8/28/19 - Added Jerry Day (1941-2009), Raymond Fowler 1938-1994), James Hamilton (1938-2010), Dennis Krett (1946-2002), William McDougall (1943-2018) & James Pace (1945-2015) to the Class 21-66 Fiddler's Green list.
8/19/19 - Added Edward Bonner (1942-2017), John Brooks (1947-2015), Robert Hempel (1942-2019), John Murphy (1943-2019), Gene Ray (1945-2008) & George West (1943-2017) to the Class 14-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/31/19 - Added James Woehrle (1944 - 2018) to the Class 8-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/31/19 - Added Daniel Willson (1940 - 2012), Cdr B1/B2, to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
7/30/19 - Added Ronald Long (1942 - 2018) to the Class 1-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/30/19 - Added Jack Warren (1946 - 1980) to the Class 8-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/30/19 - Added Charles Rothans (1946 - 1015) to the Class 8-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/27/19 - Corrected spelling of Ronald Rodolff's' surname on the Class 8-67 Roster.
7/18/19 - Added Joel Kesner (1946 - 2007) to the Class 9-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/18/19 - Added Roger Kosits (1943 - 2017) to the Class 3-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/18/19 - Added Steven Brownell (1946 - 2016) to the Class 8-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/16/19 - Added Danny Nicholas (1934 - 2019) to the Class 23-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/12/19 - Added William T. Lane (1942 - 2019) to the Class 17-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/12/19 - Corrected Arnold Brooks' middle initial on the Class 32-67 Roster.
7/12/19 - Added Denny MacNealy (1945 - 1993) to the Class 20-66 Fiddler's Green list.
7/9/19 - Added James LeDuc (1946 -2015) & Leo Christensen (1944 - 2018) to the Class 10-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/7/19 - Added the 17-66 D2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
7/6/19 - Added the 21-66 E2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
7/6/19 - Added the 20-66 E1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
6/30/19 - Added David J. Rogers (1946 -1976) to the Class 13-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/30/19 - Added James E. Schwierking (1941 -2018) to the Class 4-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/30/19 - Added Walter J. Stein, Jr. (1938 -2009) to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
6/24/19 - Added Preston L. Parker (1941 -2001) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/24/19 - Added Bobbie J. Young (1941 -2013) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/24/19 - Added David E. Kilman (1946 -2018) to the Class 13-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/24/19 - Added Dennis S. Marshall (1938 -2016) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/20/19 - Added the 19-66 C2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
6/18/19 - Added Melvin S. Cuddy (1941 -2008) to the Class 17-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/18/19 - Added Jeffrey F. Ruzicka (1942 -2010) to the Class 1-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/18/19 - Added Donald G. Barnes (1938 -2008) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/18/19 - Added Kenneth Z. Cason (1939 -2014) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/18/19 - Added Gary M. Ewing (1939 -1974) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/18/19 - Added Phillip A. Hennan (1942 -1985) to the Class 19-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/17/19 - Added Wesley D. Igo (1943 -2009) to the Class 12-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/17/19 - Added Curtis M. Holman (1937 -2001) to the Class 21-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/17/19 - Added Clayton R. Hazelbaker (1947 -2004) to the Class 20-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/16/19 - Added Marvin O. May (1935 -2018) to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
6/16/19 - Added the 9-66 A1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
6/13/19 - Added Edmund F. Gregg, Jr. (1928 -2016) to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
6/13/19 - Added Alfred J. Bergeron (1943 -2018) to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
6/13/19 - Added Herbert O. West (1919 -2008) to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
6/13/19 -  Added Walter M. Crotty Jr. (1941 -2018) to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
6/10/19 - Added Donald L. Stiver (1943 -2019) to the Class 13-67 Fiddler's Green list.
6/9/19 - Added Fred C. Lord Jr. (1941 -2017) to the Class 27-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/9/19 - Added James R. Paul (1943 -2011) to the Class 27-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/9/19 - Added William "Bill" Sperry (1941 -2019) to the Class 9-66 Fiddler's Green list.
6/9/19 - Added William "Bill" Sperry (1941 -2019) to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
5/6/19 - Added the 14-66 B1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
5/6/19 - Added the 16-66 D1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
4/19/19 - Added the 15-66 B2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
4/5/19 - Added the 12-66 A2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
3/24/19 - Added Robert Nuccitelli (1943 -2017) to the Cadre Fiddler's Green list.
2/5/19 - Added Brian P. Cooper (1942 -2018) to the Class 27-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/5/19 - Added David P. Keating (1937-2018) to the Class 1-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/5/19 - Added James P. Shapard (1946-2019) to the Class 31-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/5/19 - Added Thomas E. Uptagrafft (1947-2019) to the Class 30-67 Fiddler's Green list.
2/5/19 - Added Peter J. Romaine (1945-2017) to the Class 14-67 Fiddler's Green list.
1/21/19 - Added the 5-67 F2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
1/21/19 - Added the 3-68 F2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
1/16/19 - Added the 4-67 E2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
1/16/19 - Added the 3-67 E1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
1/15/19 - Added the 2-68 E2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
1/9/19 - Added Lee Alley, class 18-66, and Alan Cozzalio, class 4-67, to the OCS Hall of Fame page.  They will be inducted in Apr 2019.

2018
12/5/18 - Added Thomas E. Hoover (1945-2018) to the Class 18-66 Fiddler's Green list.
12/30/18 - Added the 2-67 B1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
12/20/18 - Added the 1-68 E1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
12/20/18 - Added the 1-67 C2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
12/5/18 - Added Frank C. Cloyes (1944-2018) to the Class 4-67 Fiddler's Green list.
12/5/18 - Added Dallas Bazemore Jr. (1938-2018) to the Class 16-66 Fiddler's Green list.
12/5/18 - Added the 32-67 B1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/25/18 - Added the 24-67 B2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/19/18 - Added the 31-67 C2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/3/18 - Added the 25-66 D2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
11/2/18 - Added the 30-67 D1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
10/28/18 - Added the 29-67 F1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
10/14/18 - Added William Bill Whitmill (1936-2018) to the Class 28-67 Fiddler's Green list.
10/14/18 - Added the 28-67 F1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
10/4/18 - Added the 22-66 F1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
10/2/18 - Added the 27-67 G1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
9/16/18 - Added the 27-66 A1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
9/16/18 - Added Donald Skrove (1946-2018) to the Class 24-66 Fiddler's Green list.
9/13/18 - Added Johnny Friar (1945-2018) to the Class 16-66 Fiddler's Green list.
9/13/18 - Added the 26-67 A1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
9/11/18 - Added the 26-66 D1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
8/19/18 - Added the 25-67 D2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
8/21/18 - Added John Abrams, General Retired (1946-2018) to the Class 5-67 Fiddler's Green list.
8/19/18 - Added the 24-66 B2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
8/13/18 - Added the 18-66 C1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
8/11/18 - Added the 23-67 C1 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
8/4/18 - Added the 23-66 F2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
8/3/18 - Added a Class Narratives page to the website.
8/3/18 - Added William Gregory (1943-2016) to the Class 21-67 Fiddler's Green list.
8/1/18 - Added the 22-67 A2 Narrative to the Class Narratives page.
7/30/18 - Added Zach McEwen (1945-2014) to the Class 10-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/27/18 - Added John M. Loper (1943-2018) to the Class 23-67 Fiddler's Green list.
7/26/18 - Added Billy J. Griner (1934-2018) to the Class 11-67 Fiddler's Green list.
4/21/18 - Added Gilbert Whomes (19-66 C2), Dale Dow (22-66 F1), Charles M. Rice (7-67 C1), and Charles Winslow (30-67 D1) to the listing of deceased graduates on the Fiddler's Green page.
1/7/18 - Added Gerald May (22-66 F1), Fred Tucker (22-66 F1), James Walling (1-67 C2), and Steven Sendrowski (4-68 A2/D2) to the listing of deceased graduates on the Fiddler's Green page.
2017
12/27/17 - Congratulations to the 2018 OCS Hall of Fame inductees: Robert A. Duckworth Class 13-67 G2, Clifford L. Fields Class 14-66 B1, James M. "Mike" Sprayberry Class 2-67 B1, Edward F. Miles Class 6-67 A2, & Philip L. Spackman Class 1-68 E1.
12/27/17 - Added Dennis Oechsner, class 5-67 F2, to the Hall of Fame page.  Dennis was inducted in 2009.
11/24/17 - Added photo album for Class 1-68 E1 to the Photos page. Photos courtesy of Phil Mitchell.  Thanks!
11/4/17 - Added MG Wright "Chickenman" Quartermaster General, a triibute to James Wright class 16-66 to the Media page.
11/2/17 - Added Ray Dickerson 12-66 A2, Thomas Timmons 2-67 B1, Terry Barber 14-67 H1, Duncan Hinton 17-67 C2. George Prior 24-67 B2, James Winters 30-67 D1, Richard Polaski 31-67 C2, John Crowley & Morgan Vincent 3-68 F2 to the listing of deceased graduates on the Fiddler's Green page.
11/2/17 - Added Bobbie Martin Tac Officer Class A1 to the listing of deceased cadre on the Fiddler's Green page.
4/13/15  Updated the links need for applying for the DOD Cold War Recognition Certificate to the Announcements page.
6/6/17 - Added 120 on The Wall, a video slideshow of photos of Vietnam fallen (graduates and cadre) from Armor Officer Candidate School to the Media page.
5/14/17 - Added photo of James Crowley (24-67) to Roll of Honor (KIA) page. We now have a photo of each of our Vietnam casualties.  Someone had submitted the photo of a different James Crowley to the VVMF.  We have the correct photo now.
5/14/17 - Added photo of Johnie Godwin (19-67) to Roll of Honor (KIA) page. We now have a photo of each of our Vietnam casualties.
5/12/17 - Added a Hall of Fame page.  Page lists Fort Knox OCS graduates that have been inducted into the Army OCS Hall of Fame.  Six Fort Knox OCS graduates were inducted this year.
5/12/17 - Added LTC Charles S. Kettles to the Medal of Honor page.  LTC Kettles was a graduate of OCS at Fort Knox in 1953.
4/22/17 - Added 2 additional graduates, Donald Campanaro & Michael Glaeser, to the 8-67 B2 Class Roster.  They were not on the original class list. Thanks Doug!
4/22/17 - Updated the Class Statistics page with the changes in classes 4-67 (remove 1 KIA) and 8-67 (add 2 graduates).  Thanks Hugh!
4/8/17 - Added photos of Robert Boucher (22-66), George Carter (Cdr H1/H2), Lawrence Flowers (21-66), & Leo Huber (14-67) to Roll of Honor.
4/8/17 - Added photos of Robert Prine (9-67), John Sensing (32-67), Bill White (8-67) & Joseph Willis (26-67) to Roll of Honor Page 2.
3/4/17 - Added James Oley class 14-66 B1, Jeff Dickson 13-67 G2 & Mark Saum 52-67 D2 to the listing of deceased graduates on the Fiddler's Green page.
2/20/17 - Added the list of organizations that were provided complementary copies of our book, When the Nation Called a Third Time, to the OCS Book Information page.  Thanks Doug!
2/9/17 - Added William Tindell Class 9-66 A1, George Sabbagh class 24-66 B2, Mark Thornton Class 27-66 A1, John Klear Class 14-67 H1 & Robert Trotter Class 17-67 C2 to the listing of deceased graduates on the Fiddler's Green page.
2/9/17 - Added Thomas McDavitt Tac Officer Class D2 to the listing of deceased cadre on the Fiddler's Green page.
1/12/17 - Added photo of Jean Foster, class 23 -66 F2, to the Roll of Honor (KIA) page.
2016
11/4/16 - Added Adamski, Robert E Class 3-67 E1, Martin, Frank A. Class 6-67 & Nolen, Gary L. Class 19-67 E1 to the listing of deceased graduates on the Fiddler's Green page.
7/2/16 - Added  change sheets and updated appendices for the OCS book that can be downloaded from the OCS Book Information page. Thanks Hugh!
5/26/16 - Added Major George Carter, Cdr H1/H2, to the listing of Vietnam KIA listing on the Fiddler's Green page.
5/25/16 - Added photos of the fallen to the Roll of Honor (KIA) page.
2/28/16 - Added the weekly training schedules for the 23 week course to the Documents page. Provided by Dave Bell.  Thanks!
2015
12/15/15 - Added photo albums for Class 2-68 E2 to the Photos page.
12/13/15 - Added photo albums for Class 16-66 D1 to the Photos page.
12/11/15 - Added photo albums for classes 22-67, 25-67, & 27-67 to the Photos page.
11/6/15 - Added William Robedeau to the Brigade Cadre roster.  Thanks William!
11/6/15 - Moved the Armor Links to a daughter page..  Send us links for consideration to add.
11/6/15 - Added a Veterans Links page.  Send us links for consideration to add.
11/4/15  Added all of the fiscal year 1967 class rosters to the Class Rosters page.
11/4/15 - Added all of the fiscal year 1968 class rosters to the Class Rosters page.
11/3/15 - Added all of the fiscal year 1966 class rosters to the Class Rosters page.
11/3/15 - Added Col Dooley, LTC Keitt, and CPT Stokes to the Brigade Cadre roster.
8/16/15 - Added the Reunion Information page.  Information on last year's reunion.
4/17/15 - Added History page.  Summary of information on OCS at Ft Knox during WWII, Korea, & Vietnam.
4/14/15 - Added OCS Book Information page.  Information about our book "When the Nation Called a Third Time" and how to order.
4/13/15 - Added how to apply for the Cold War Recognition Certificate to the Announcements page.
4/13/15 - Added the Class Statistics page to the website.  Shows statistical data for each class from class 9-66 through class 5-68.
4/12/15 - Added the Announcements page.  Announcement on how to contact Robert M Donovan's nephew. Robert was a Vietnam casualty from Class 8-67.
4/12/15 - Updated the Virtual Cemeteries page.  Hugh has located the resting place of Robert M. Donovan, class 8-67.
4/11/15 - Added the Brigade Cadre page. Rosters of brigade and company cadre for viewing.
4/11/15 - Added the About Us page.  Brief explanation of the OCS project and website purpose.
4/8/15 - Added the Fiddler's Green page.  Lists of all Vietnam KIA, graduates & cadre deployed to Fiddler's Green.
4/8/15 - Added the What's New page.  Describes for visitors the updates to the website.
4/7/15 - Added 18 class/cadre rosters to the Class Rosters page.
4/5/15 - Added the General Officers page.  Lists 10 graduates who made General Officer rank.
4/3/15 - Added the Medals of Honor page.  Honors the 3 graduates who are MOH recipients.
4/3/15 - Added the Virtual Cemeteries page. Visit interment locations (if known) of our Vietnam casualties and graduates who have deployed to Fiddler's Green. Thanks to Hugh Preacher.
4/2/15 - Added the Roll of Honor (KIA) page.  Lists the 119 Ft. Knox OCS Vietnam casualties.
4/2/15 - Added the Heraldry page.  Describes the heraldry of the Armor School & the Armor Center.
4/2/15 - Added the Class Web Pages page.  Gives links to those classes that have their own web page.
3/31/15 - The OCS at Ft. Knox website goes online at its temporary web address for authoring & testing.

     Keep your contact information current. OCS graduates update your contact information with Doug Burmester.


"Forge the Thunderbolt"